chalice with rainbow flame
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Essex County

Membership Roll of the First Unitarian Church of Essex County
1890 to 1947

[Editor's notes: Paired brackets [] indicate portions of names that could not be clearly made out. Particularly doubtful readings are indicated in brackets with question marks. Occupations and addresses added in brackets after some entries were obtained from city directories.]
[1890]Henry F. Hitch
 [] Chubb
 [] Chubb
 Mary S. Taylor
 Mrs L.A. Swasey
 Lucille R. Swasey
 Sara A. Dunn
 Susan F. Lawrence
 Susie Lawrence
 Harris H. Laurence
 Clemens Herschel
 Thomas Fenton Taylor
 Warren Delano Jr.
 Isabella Furman
 Margaret L. Aborn
 H.C. Hart
 C.G. Hart
 Harriett B. Wolcott
 Grace D. Herschel
 Mary Ella Swan
 Mary [] Swift
 W. Howard White
 Margaret Howard White
 Andre L. Causse
 Lydia P. Stevens
 W.C.Swift
 Mrs Henry F. Hitch
 W H Aborn     Died Jan.31,1928
 Geo E. Walter
 Allerton D. Hitch
 Edw. Aborn
 Mrs. A.L. Causse
 Nancy S. Swasey
 Frank V. Lawrence
 Margaret W. Farrand
 Sylvia Delano Hitch
 Wm.D.Adams
 Mrs W.D.Adams
 Mrs Anna B Coggeshall
 Katharine H. Browning
 Katherine M. Adams
 Florence Coggeshall
 Arthur H. Herschel
 R B Lawrence
 Wilda F. Lawrence
 Bessie M. Adams
 S.L.Swasey
 Margaret Haughwort
 Sara E. Swasey
 N L Handy
 Martha P Handy
 Na L. Handy
 Harriet E. Rodman
 Ella M. Belcher
 Bertha A. Lane     Died Oct. 13, 1934
Mch 22, 1891Mr L.B.Varney
 Flora M. Varney
 Helen Kimball Friend
 D.M.Belcher
 Mabel Adams
 A. Randon de Grolier
 Harriet M. Chamberlain [22 Evergreen Pl., East Orange]
 Anna P. Chamberlain     died July 25,1933
 Mrs Mary S. Crissey
 Marion Crissey
 Gertrude M Crissey
 Elizabeth Breed Wolcott
 A. M. Brewster
 H.M.More
 F.G.Jenkins [?Frederick Jenkins, box manufacturer]
 L.W.Jenkins
 A.P.Jenkins
 A.H.Dyer [Arthur H. Dyer, 45 Halsted, East Orange, 59 Leonard, N.Y.]
 H.L.Dyer
 Frank M. Bennet
 Annie T. Supple     D.Feb.8,1936
 Emily Supple (Mrs Curry)     Died March 31,1932
 J.Antoinette Witter
 Geo W Curtis
 Ellen M. Curtis
Mch 21, 1892Emily J Hale
 Chandler Sexton     March 23, 1936 [stenographer, 172 Cleveland; as of 1905-06, publisher, 1133 Broadway]
 Minola Graham Sexton
 Clara Jensen
 Lena S[] Patterson   Mrs [] Bradshaw
 Edward Hale
Mch 20, 1893S.L.R.Sampson
 Caroline E. Kirby
 Sarah W. Norman
 Charles A.Robinson
 Mabel Lindsley
 Isabel Thorp Aborn
 Hattie M. Smith
 George Austin Coolidge
 Harriett Lincoln Coolidge
 Frederic Austin Coolidge
 Irving Smith
 Lucy S.Yeaw
Mch 19, 1894Everett Yeaw [as of 1908, publisher, NY, 329 Hartford Rd, S.Orange]
 C.H.Rosenfeld
 L.S.Euler
Mch 18, 1895Franz Euler [Franz Euler, importer, NY, 99 Park, E.Orange, as of 1908]
Mch 16, 1896Joseph C. Delano Hitch
 Katherine H Chace
 E K Chace
 [?] Chace
 Ella Dean Claflin
 Charles A Claflin
 W T Wells
 Mrs M[] A. Wells
 Frank [C?] Haughwort
 C. Louise Dudley
 Elbridge G. Dudley [Eldridge G. Dudley, com merchant, NY; 37 Clarendon Pl]
 Lily C. Kellogg
 Edward L. Kellogg [pub, 124 Cleveland, 61 E.9th NY]
[Mar] 1897Mrs Mary E. Lawless
 Henry N. Putnam
 Cordelia Howard Putnam
 lela Davis Sturtevant
 Robert S Sturtevant [mfg, 123 Washington, East Orange]
Dec 1897Mary F. Howard
 Anna L. Furrier
 Walter Furrier
 Frederick L. Hoffman
 Mrs Ula Hoffman
 Miss Ula A. Hoffman
 [Caroline?] [][] Folger
 Charlotte O. Schetter
 Ew. Coffin
 Louise Dursbach
 May D. Coffin
 Bertha Browning   Mrs E J Hunt
 Lester G. French [editor, 103 Carnegie, East Orange]
Mch 1898Addie M. French
Mch 1899Cornelia M. Janssen
 Francis J. Batchelder
 Arthur A. Worsley
 Annie H. Schimmel
 Henriette M. Schimmel
 Frank W. Swift [clk, 23 Evergreen Pl, East Orange]
 Hettie W. Wilmot
 Isabelle C. Shidy
 Wr.S. Shidy
 Mrs. Fred H. Colvin
 Fred H. Colvin [editor, 67 N Maple Ave, East Orange, 411 Pearl, NY]
 Jos. E. Panir
 Effie M. Curtis
 Walter Reid Hunt
 Dora A. Todd
 Henry B. Lupton [steel & wire, 26 Burnett, ERast Orange; NY]
 Fanny R. Lupton
 Jeannette W. Lupton
 Christine S. Norman
 Dora E. Loomis
 Fanny G. Vidand
 Eva Shidy
 Jas. E. Hall
 Eleanor Hall
1901Elilla Lockwood Decker
 Jeanie P. Clarke
 Ralph H Hunt
 Helen Marie Jewett
 Helen Louise Jewett
 Frank P. Jewett [photog, 240 Main, 23 Wash.Pl, East Orange]
 Cora D Miller
 Mrs Jennie A. Barreett
 Clara B. Wing
 George B. Wing [sec, 56 Ridge; 346 Bwy NY]
 Helene C. Jensen
 Edwin H. Priest
 May F. Priest
 Alice Winslow Hunt
 Mrs Gonzalvo de Cordova
 Albert W. Kissam [ins, 29 Park PL]
 Williem G Barcus
 W.B. Barcus
 Elizabeth Barcus
 Flossie M. Barcus
 James H. Barcus
 Ray Barcus
 Geo R. Tingle
 Chas. W. Badger [clk, 46 N Arlington Ave, East Orange]
 Minnie Y. Badger
1902Walter Dormitzer     Died Aug 15,1935 [exporter, NY, 137 Ralston Ave, South Orange]
 Carrie [A?] Dormitzer
 Margaret W. Kissam
 Mahlon Dickerson [clk, 128 Alden]
 Annie Dickerson
 Edward F. Chamberlin     Died Dec.24,1937
 Carrie B. Chamberlin
 Julia D. Hitch
 Alice Haskell Hall
 Henry Marion Hall
 Sarah S. [Dana?]
 Mrs Harry Keene Fisher
 H.K.Fisher
 Alma R. Walker
 C.M. Witsch
 (Mrs) Julia L. Witsch
 Natalie Palmer Aborn
 J.A.E. Stewart [Jos A E Stewart, artist, 232 Midland, East Orange]
 Inez Louise Stewart
 Aletta P. Horn
 Mary [Stow? Stour? Stone?] English
 Leslie L. Perry [elect eng, 14 Halsted, East Orange]
 Walter Marion Raymond
1905(Mrs) Anne Blashfield Walker
 Allence Belle Davis
 Edith L. Sawyer
 Elizabeth Johnson Hitch
 Katherine Livingston Kellogg
 Amy Lincoln Handy
 Frank S. Nelson
 Myra M. Nye
 Harrison C. Hall
 J.L. Seiler [Jos L Seiler, mgr, Park Row Bldg, NY; 581 Springdale Av, East Orange]
 Lillian M. Seiler
 Marian C. Yeaw
 Katherine R. Perry
 Maria Beckett
 Celestine W. Scranton
 Emanuel S. Seland
 Marion Loveridge Patton, June 25, 1905
 Herbert A Richardson
 Albina C. Richardson
1906Clarence W. Lee
 Marie Nelson Lee
 Agnes L. Loring     Died Dec 20, 1946
 Mildred Hall
 Guy [S?] Chace [clerk, h 66 State, East Orange]
 Minnie W. Child     Died Apr.27, 1931
 Earnest T. Child     Died 1946 [engineer, 70 Mt.Pl.Ave, W.Orange]
 Agnes D. Claflin
 Antonina Haughwort
 Andrew J. Graham Sexton
 Hanneh [Seland?]
 Benson B. Priest [civ.eng, NY; 13 N.Munn Ave, East Orange]
 Frank Wilson
 Caroline M. Wilson
 Anna Dormitzer
 Nathan W. Perkins Jr     Died Dec.1,1930
 May Bunker Swain
 George P. Swain [181 Main]
 Laura Sinclair Matthews     [Died] Dec.12,1953
 Oliver J Matthews     Died July, 1947 [insurance, NY; 83 N. Munn Ave. E.Orange]
 Carl McMillan Wiley [clk, NY; bds 11 Highland Ave]
 Chauncey E. Cowell [carpenter & builder, 27 Bell]
 Victoria L. Cowell
 Laura R. Donnell
 Josephine Dormitzer
 Mary W. Wall
 John Monteith [editor, 117 Scotland, S.Orange]
 Geo. W. Booth [civil engineer, NY; 35 New, E.Orange]
 Sarah L Booth
 Jas. R. Heath
 Edith M. Heath
1908John M Fiske [iron works, NY; 63 Wash. E.Orange]
 Annette M. Fiske
 Charles P Heyward [153 Glenwood Av, E.Orange]
 Annie [] Heyward
 Jesse [Pope?]
 I.P.RodmanJr [Isaac P.Rodman,Jr., broker, NY; 216 Berkeley Av]
 Eli Schlechtiger
 Chas G Johnson
 Mrs C.G. Johnson
 Alice Butler Pope
 Florence L. Graham
 H. [T.?] Hartley
 M. Hartley
 W.G. Stewart
 Bernice M. Hayward
 Clara M Lissa Berg
 Franz Euler Jr.
 Marian E Dormitzer
Jan 14-1910 Clara Josephine Coffin
March 1910 Frank L Easterbrook
March 27,1910 Esther Lillian Stewart
March 27,1910 Marion Loring Olson
March 27,1910 Thomas Dudley
March 27,1910 Benjamin Aborn 2nd
January 16, 1911 John W Hartwell
Jan.16,1911 [Emma? Ennis?] [F?] Hartwell
Jan 22 '11 Helen F. Manville
Mar.19, '11 E. [Bertha?] Pratt
April 15, 1911 Aurora Stewart
April 30, 1911 Wm. O. Sheldon
[selling agent, Harrison; 68 Rutledge Ave, East Orange
"   " Parkewr McFarland
Nov.5, 1911 Almira Gifford
Nov.26, 1911 Mary P. Taylor
Nov.26, 1911 Wm Gavin Taylor
Feb.25,1912 George A. Whittemore
Jan.20,1913 Frederick W. Thomson
[lawyer, NY; 512 Park Ave, EO]
" " " Mary [T?] Sheldon
" " " Virginia W. Thomson
  Edward J. Hunt
Feb.16-1913 Walter S. Decker
mgr, Nwk; Elmwood Ave, So.Orange]
  Daisie Decker
  Emerson C Hull
  John A. Dailey
[civil engineer, 260 Glenwood av, EO]
Mar.2,1913 Minnie M. Browne
"   " Lewis A Browne
March 16 /13 Susie W. Graham
  Lewis M Graham
March 21 George & Friedrike Merck
April 13 /13 Lillie Levy
  E H Levy
[E. Henry Levy - ins.NY, 67 N.Munn Ave, EO]
  Jane N. Frear
Nov. 24/13 Edwin E. MacCready
  Fidelia MacCready
Feb.8,1914 Thomas M Roberts
[elect.engineer, 27 Wellington av, WO]
  Violet Kent Roberts
Easter 1914 Laura Robinson Donnell
"   " Austin Witter Lane
  Clara S. Kuhl
June 7th, 14 Margaret Isabel Aborn
June 7, 1914 Doris Taylor
  Gavin P. Taylor
June 14,1914 Gertrude [Amaugst?] Tryon
" " " J. Douglas Tryon
[salesman, NY; 36 Lincoln, EO]
Nov 1, 1914 Anna B.Hasbrouck
Nov 29 '14 G J Bowers
Dec. 6 '14 Sara Rusbatch Boyd
  Bertha [] Shaffer
Jan.24 '15 Alice L. Woodward
Jan.31 /15 Mrs. Henry Dalmases
  Henry Dalmases
[mgr, 21 Ivy Ct.Orange]
April 4 /15 Arthur A. MacCready
April 4 /15 Virginia Chamberlin
  William L. Holt, M.D.
  Polly D Holt
  Anna E. Hyatt
  Miriam Sheldon
  Percy S. Lou[der?]
May 23, 1915 Frederick S. Ketchum
  Eugenie Hamilton
  Frederick L. Hamilton
  Mary E. Bixby
  Clifford E. Bixby
Oct.3 Mrs Martha W [DeVeau?]
Nov.28th Elizabeth H. Goodsell
Dec.18,1915 H. George [Renaeke?]
  Lilian T.Bowen
Jan 16 Laurence K. Sheldon
  James V. Lobell
  Lillian V. Lobell
  Erlina K. Hunt
April 23 Emma J. True
  Louis Dailey
[Louis B. Dailey, real estate, NY; 96 Halsted, EO]
  John A Dailey II
  O C Dailey
  Grace Swain
  Gertrude Swain
  Olga Dana
May 14 Caroline Graham Sexton
June 4 George Stewart Graham
  Marvin [Lansingh?]
Dec.31-1916 [Grace?] [W?] [Calef?]
Jan 7 / 1917 Sarah H. Holden
" Arthur B. Holden
Jan.15-'17 Malcolm Lewis
"   " Janet Lewis
Apr 8, 17 Helen S. Dailey
May 6 / 17 Geo. B. Jones
[crockery, NY; 33 Clarendon Pl, Orange]
  Ida Edgecombe
  Cora Edgecombe
[wid. 413 Park Ave, EO]
  Edith D. Donnell
June 3, 1917 Lucy D. Bartholomew
  W.E. Bartholomew
[Wm.E., com.trav, 4 Ivy Ct, Orange]
Nov.18,1917 Raida Osborn
[tchr, bds 23 Prospect,EO]
Jan.21,1918 Margaret Thayer Hogan
" " " Frank Curry
Died March 8,1936
" " " S. George Boyd
  R.D. Silliman
  Charles K. Hogan
[mgr,NY; 222 William, EO]
  Agnes S. Dyer
April 6,1919 Raymond S. Burrows
April 6,1919 Caroline G. Burrows
April 7,1919 Charles B. Gilbert
June 1,1919 Richard [A>?] Booth
June 8,1919 S. Wallace Child
June 8.1919 Louie Palmer Aborn
Sept.21, '19 Louis B Dailey Jr.
Nov. 2d 19 Matthias J. Fischer
Nov.2nd 19 Frederic E. Town
" " " Juliet B[] Town (Mrs. F.E.)
" " " F. Stanley Howe
[16 Conover Terr.Orange]
" 23rd 1919 Gertrude Wood
Feb.8,1920 Margaret M. Allen
Feb.8,1920 Mary L. Allen
Feb.13 " Alice A. Ellie
" " Suzette F. Gardner
  Mrs. Ira B. Kirtland
  Malcolm Cameron Rose
  Miriam Sheldon
  Emily T. Langley
  Percy D. Langley
  Ira B Kirtland
April 4 1920 Allyn W. Sheldon
" " Margaret Ryan
Sept.12,1920 Juliet B. Hallock
Nov.21,1920 Tony Romen
[bds 4 Washington EO]
  Grace E. Washburn
  W.D.Washburn
  [] [] Carter
Nov.[]5 - 20 Clifford A Sloan
[adv mgr,Harrison; 523 Ridgewood Rd, M]
  Helen M Sloan
Dec 12 1926 A C Beach
Feb [] Grace Yates Roberts
Feb 25 1922 Mrs []
Feb.25,1922 Adrienne []
12/12/20 Frederick M [Co---]
12/19/20 Allyn W. Sheldon
1/10/21 Norbert F Capek
1/10/21 Maja V. Capek
1/16/21 Robert A. Campbell
1/16/21 Elsie A. Campbell
3/6/21 Donald D. Bartholomew
[emp NY, bds 4 Ivy Ct, O]
3/13/21 Jean Bartholomew
Apl.10/21 Albert M. Andrews
[salesman, 22 Ivy Ct, O]
May 9/21 Cynthia Aborn
Oct 30 H.A. [?Seger?]
Oct 30 Ida C. Schasse
Nov. 6 '21 Dunacn Scarborough
Nov.6,1921 Mrs.Donald E. Putnam
Nov.6,1921 Donald E. Putnam
Nov.6,1921 Constance Langley
Nov.13,1921 Ruth S. Brennan
Dec.11,1921 Paul E. Hilbert
Dec.11,1921 Clara Russell Hilbert (Mrs.Paul E. Hilbert)
Dec.11,1921 Eunice P. Schenck
Jan.8,1922 Joanna Reed Parks
Jan.22,1922 Clara Savage Littledale
Feb.19,1922 Laura Brigham Ray
Feb.19 C.H.Ray
[? Chester H. Ray, tel engineer,Ny, 96 N.Arl.Av EO]
Feb.25,1922 Mrs.F.W.Johnson
Feb.25,1922 Adrianne M. Graham
2/25/22 B C Jutten, Deceased July 1947
[Benjamin C Jutten, elect engineer, 173 Park Ave EO]
3/5/22 Mrs. Thomas E. Crone
" D. Page Wheelwright
[David P. Wheelwright, salesman, 382 Heywood Av,O]
" Miriam [Rohner?] Shelly - Resigned 2-3-27
" Harry H R Spofford
" Mrs. R.S. Tracy
" J.B.Shelly, Resigned 2-3-27
3/10/22 Roland T Smith
[teller, NY, 83 Sussex av, EO]
3/12/22 Nellie Grimsley
  Maie Elizabeth Wilcox
3/14/22 Carra E. Wilcox
3/15/22 Eleanor Stearne Howe (Mrs. J Stanley Howe)
3/16/22 [Whe?] Edith M. Warford
" Edith E.D. Warford
" Julia A Levy
3/17/22[P?] Tracy
3/18/22 Isabella N. [New?]
3/19/22 Ruth L. Nason
3/26/22 Geoffrey C. Brown
3/26/22 Alice M. Sass
" Guy [] Sass
3/26/22 Elizabeth Wood Freeman
" " Clark Freeman
3/29/22 Frances Irving Holbrook
" " " Annie L. Holbrook
Robert S. Holbrook, Died Jan.22, 1935
[buyer, NY, 69 S.Clinton EO]
" " Ella M. Dana
3/30/22 Mr and Mrs Rolf Lehmann Olsen
" " Olive Elizabeth Johnson
4-6-22 Wm Mallory Sheldon
" " Mercedes R. Sheldon
4-9-22 Lesalie A. Meehan
" " " Jessy Kean Hunter
" " " Ruth Child
" " " Martha Weber
" " " Katharine Harwood Booth
4-12-22 Edith A. Baisly
4/13/22 Marjorie Bates Peace
4/15/22 Louise G. Baldwin (Louise G. Holbrook)
  Charles H. Dana [103 Beech, EO]
4/16/22 Eleanor W. Chamberlin
4/16/22 Eleanor Miller
" " Hilda F. Ashley
" " Raymond E. Ashley [116 Harrison EO]
4/16-22 Mrs. R.N. Archibald
April 1, 1923 Emma Greene [Ward?]
Oct.1,1923 Frederic J. Kent
  Elizabeth B. Kent
Nov.11,1923 Grace C. Whittemore
  Emmons White
Died June 1, 1935
97 Ampere Parkway, E. Orange
[sales mgr, NY]
Mrs. Emmons White
Labeck B. Haddad 1502 16th Bloomfield
Harriet S. Conradi 55 S. Parkway E.Orange
Mary M. Flack (Mrs. E.E.) 151 Main St. Orange
Bernard R. Niehoff 30 Westcott St. E. Orange
Mrs. Henry D. Plumb 517 Lincoln Pl. Orange
Elizabneth Forbes Morris 416 Roseville Ave, Newark
4/20/24 Robert Lauren Tracy
4/20/24 Edward Sims Dailey 106 North Walnut Street
4/20/24 Dorothy Virginia Tracy
4/20/24 Marian Shotswell Holbrook 69 So.Clinton St. E.O.
Loring Benson Priest 46 Lenox Ave E.O.
Henry George Swain 40 New St. E.O.
Burr Todd Langley 18 Crescent Road E.O.
Alice P. Brownrigg 85 Midland Ave. E.O.
Alma A. White 233 Glenwood Ave. E.O.
G. Arthur Magill 254 No Grove St E.O.
[Edith?] Louise Magill 254 No Grove St E.O.
Sept.28,1924 Gertrude H. Burke 184 No. 19th St. E.O.
Catharine M. Conradi 55 So. Parkway, E.O.
Eleanor [M.?] Conradi 55 So. Parkway, E.O.
Mayberry Bryant 425 Central Ave. Orange
Sept.20,1925 Florence B. Lindley 33 Euclid Ave. Maplewood
F.A. Pratt 15 Mountain View St, West Orange
Wm. M. Shakespeare
[asst mgr,NY]
508 Hillside Ter. So.Orange, N.J.
Margaret Pratt Shakespeare
Feb.14, 1926 J.J. [Fleming?] 38 Fulton Sy Newark, N.J.
Mar.14, 1926 Louise Day Bensel 17 South Parkwat, East Orange, N.J.
Evelyn A. Bensel " " " "
Mar.24,1926 Annie F. Bell 477 Tillou Rd So Orange
John H. Bell
[elec engineer NY]
477 Tillou Rd. South Orange
Madalene P. Brook 43 Telford St E. Orange
Victor Brook [salesman] 43 Telford St E.Orange
Charles A. Booth 42 High St. Orange
March 28, 1026 Abel L. Brownrigg [lawyer NY] 85 Midland Ave. E.Orange
Philip P. Brownrigg 85 Midland Ave. E.Orange
[Florine?] McAlpine 98 Ward St. Orange
Fanny C. Dowse 6 Prospect Terrace, E.Orange
Mabel B. Dowse 6 Prospect Terrace, E.Orange
March 31, 1926 [] G. Hartman 544 S. Clinton St., E.Orange
Olive R. Hartman 544 S. Clinton St., E.Orange
Helen D. Hartman 544 S. Clinton St., E.Orange
April 1, 1926 Merle F. Smith 46 Berwyn St. Orange, N.J.
Clare Adams Smith 46 Berwyn St. Orange, N.J.
Apr.11,1926 Edith M. Schuman 28 Overlook Ave., W.Orange, N.J.
Jan 9-1928 L. Colin Summers 108 Baker St Maplewood N.J.
Jan 9-1928 F.B.Lane [Frank B., physician] 53 Wood[] Ave
EP Totman [Ezra P. - eng.] 429 Meeker St. So Orange
Anne E. Totman, Died 1952 429 Meeker St. So. Orange
-1928-
Mar.11 (Miss) Daisy M. Smith 317 William St. E.O.
Apr.1st (Mrs.) Frederick McCann Maplewood N.j.
" " Joseph S. Loughran East Orange
Elizabeth Loughran " "
April 8 Stephen S. Langley East Orange
 
1929
Jan 20 Girard Lindsley [architect] [463 N.E.Terr/] Orange
" " Bertha H. Lindsley "
" Ruth Lindsley "
Feb.10 Muriel Brook E.Orange
Mar.17 Janice Brook " "
May 5 Jacqueline [] DeLamater Montclair
[] DeLamater
 
1930
April 13 Catherine DeLamater
 
Easter April 16,1933 1933
John C. Howe Orange
John M. Hartman E.Orange
James Morton Newark
Laura Campbell Orange
Alfrida Kobylinski Orange
Philip B. Booth Orange
March 20, 1932
Fred T. Naumann East Orange
Mrs. F.T.Naumann
Edward D. Johnson
 
April 1, 1934 - Easter Sunday
Maurice Morton Newark
Sydney Morton Newark
Julia Greenwald West Orange
Elsie Marx West Orange
Catherine Findley Maplewood
Nellie McWalters Orange
 
April 21, 1935 - Easter
Clarence A Webber West Orange
Helen H. Sherman
Alton [] [D---]
Helen Pratt Webber
October 13, 1935
Gustave Becker East Orange
 
April 12,1936 - Easter
Sydney Morton Newark
Olga Becker
Miriam [Rohey?] Shelby (Mrs. J.B.) Maplewood
Frances Holbrook East Orange (joined church about 15 years ago)
 
March 28,1937 Easter
Verna Mae Emery Orange
April 17, 1938 Adolph Breschel 19 Webster Pl. Orange, NJ
Sept. 11, 1938 John Heller Belden Hill, Wilton, Conn.
May 8, 1939 Katherine B. Webster
Nov.5, 1939 G. Marion Ransom
"   "   " Ruth Shadbolt
Nov.5 /39 Gladys M. Bryant
Nov.5, 1939 Gertrude Stickney
Jan.8 / 40 Katharine S. McMillan
Jan.8th, 1940 Jessie M. S. Prichett
Jan. 8, 1940 Donald C. McMillan
Feb.18 - 1940 Bertha Ann Luehmann [19 Lenox Av, EO]
March 24, 1940 Mary Ware Booth
March 24, 1940 Karl Marx
October 7, 1940 George Thurston Spicer
Oct. 7th 1940 Isaac [ ]
Dec. 22 - 1940 Mrs. Mae Wobbe
Dec. 22 - 1940 Mrs. A. Lee Tillman
Dec. 22 - 1940 A. Lee Tillman
Dec. 22 1940 Alfons Kobylinski [eng DL&W, 726 Valley, Orange]
Dec. 22 1940 Alfred[a?] Kobylinski
Dec. 22, 1940 Alan M. Glover
Nov. 1, 1941 Friedrike Merck (1901)
   
Easter Sunday, April 5, 1942:
Roland A. Jacobus Jr.
Mrs. William C. Rich
William C. Rich clk, 180 S. Jeff. Orange
Harry Huneke
Joan E, Smith
Wm. S. Smith
Benedict Spindler
   
Jan.10, '43
Mary Kent Booth
Gertrude P. Jaquith
[Harold? M?] Jaquith
[Denise?] E. Richards
Virgiia B. Black
   
Christmas, 1943
Elizabeth H. Mitchell
Henry S. Mitchell
Elizabeth E. Alpert
Pamala Alpert
Grace T. [Hinni?]
Marjorie Ehlers Spottiswoode
   
Easter 1944
Ruth Goodman
Katharine Björnson
Tryggvi Björnson
Ernest W. Ellis
Ruth Ellis
Viola Ellis
Margaret Hartman Billings
[A? or G?] Warren Littman
Clarice B. Littman
April 22, 1945 Bert J. Loures
Melva Loures126 Lowell Avenue, West Orange,N.J.
Dec.9, 1945 Mildred G. Lever265 Prospect St.,E. Orange,N.J.
Dec.9, 1945 John L.Lever265 Prospect St.,E. Orange,N.J.
Denis S. Cook16 Lexington Ave. Montclair N.J.
6 Jan 46 Robert F. Chamberlain364 White St. Orange,N.J.
6 Jan 46 Mrs. R.F. Chamberlain364 White St. Orange,N.J.
12-30-45 Charles Kelley47 Dales Ave Jersey City
[Ilga?] M. Dana94 Beech Street E.Orange N.J.
Feb.24, 1945 [sic- probably 1946] Archie Rider 172 Washington St., Newark 2, N.J.
Frank S. Osborne, Sr.
Dorothy F. Osborne 530 Park Ave. B-1, Orange,N.J.
3 March '46 Mr. & Mrs.C. Colburne Hardy 94 Fairmount Terrace, E. Orange
Alfred R. Player [or Plager?]12 Laurel Ave., Irvington 11, N.J.
Charles A. Schwerin31 Washington St. East Orange,N.J.
Shirley L. Morton 155 Elm St, Orange
John J.Jansen 385 West End Road   South Orange N.J.
4/21/46 M. George Greenberg 312 High St Newark N.J.
10/6/46 C. Colburn Hardy28 Park End Place East Orange
Dorothy Arnold Angell 204 Berkeley Ave. Bloomfield
Beryl Anderson 325 Lincoln Ave. Orange
Phyllis A. Loudon 55 Randolph Pl. So. Orange
John Loudon 55 Randolph Pl. So. Orange
Helen Rother 530 Park Ave, Orange
Norman M.Thomas 113 West 23rd St. N.Y. 11
Jan.12 '47 Walter J. Turney 125 S. Harrison St. E. Orange N.J.
3/8/47 C. Colburn Hardy 28 Park End Pl. East Orange,N.J.
3/16/47 Margaret Schroeder 313 Elmwood Ave   East Orange
3/16/47 Walter W. Schroeder 313 Elmwood Ave   E. Orange
3/23/47 Joyce Allbut 82 N. 19th St, E. Orange
3/23/47 William H. Allbut 82 No. 19th St., E. Orange
3/23/47 Caroline [L.?] Edwards 55 Randolph Place, So. Orange
3 27/47 O Watson Flavelle 538 Argyle Ave Orange
3/30 47 Marie [Bohaboy?] 669 Valley St. Orange
5/4/47 Emma Gray Quillen 42 Wayne Ave E Orange
5/4/47 Charles H. Quillen "   "    "    "   "
9/28/47 William H. [Panchal?] 16 John St, E. Orange
10/5/47 Ruth H. Kennedy 76 Washington St. East Orange,NJ
11.10.47 Hedy Rosen 71 [Milford?] Ave Newark NJ
11/23/47 Dorothea de Chiara 61 So.Munn Ave. E. Orange
11/30/47 Elmira Conrad 30 Hedden Place, East Orange
12/7/47 Leon W. Geller 374 Belmont Ave.Newark 8
12.7.47 Louise Geller 374 Belmont Ave.Newark 8 NJ
12/7/47 Raymond Geller 374 Belmont Ave.Newark 8 N.J.
12/14/47 John A. Lever 265 Prospect St, E. Orange
12/14/47 H. S. Call 4 Prospect Terrace E.Or.
12/14/47 Dorothy G. Fogle 45 Dogwood Road, West Orange
12/14/47 Stephen G. Fogle 45 Dogwood Road, West Orange
12/14/47 Marlin E. Fogle 45 Dogwood Rd, West Orange
12/21/47 Dudley Josselyn Y.M.C.A., Orange